Hercolyn D


CAS No. 8050-15-5

Odour (decreasing): Very mild, pine-wood, amber, balsamic

Solvent: -none added

Main synonyms: Foralyn; Hercolyn D-E; Hercolyn DW; Herculyn D.E; Hydrogral M; methyl ester of hydrogenated rosin; Methyl Hydrogenated Rosinate

See below for more description and documentation



Description and usage notes:

Hercolyn D (as distinct from plain Hercolyn) is a specially deodorised quality of Hercolyn primarily useful as a perfumery solvent rather than an aromatic ingredient, although it does still have some residual odour.  This material is a very high viscosity, sticky, solvent; pourable but thick and straw-to-pale-amber in colour, with good solubility in ethanol. It has extremely helpful fixative effects and is also useful as a general blender.

Like BB, DOA and IPM, Hercolyn D is a suitable solvent for candle fragrances.

Arctander points out that this is not “a well-defined chemical.  The commercial product under subject name consists of the Methylesters of hydrogenated rosin acids, mainly:

  • A) Tetrahydro methylabietate and
  • B) Dihydro methylabietate.”

It is produced by “By Methyl-esterification of the hydrogenated acids from American Turpentine rosin.” 

he also suggests some uses: “Regular Hercolyn has a faint, woody-piney odor of considerable tenacity. Hercolyn D is the most commonly used in perfumery, where the material finds application as a blender-fixative in many types of low-cost fragrance, particularly those designed for household products and for industrial purposes. Ii is particularly suitable for pine odors, but it can be used in modest amounts in most non-floral and a few floral fragrance types.” 

In more recent times Hercolyn has become popular in Oud fragrances and recreations and in the heavier masculine woody-amber types and in leather fragrances, as well as being a useful solvent for non-alcoholic fragrances popular in Arab markets where its high viscosity is an asset.

Arctander goes on to caution that “The excessive use of Hercolyn, e. g. as a diluent, may not alter the odor of a pine fragrance very much, but it may cause some problems in the solubility of the fragrance, or its compatibility with certain cosmetic raw materials in the functional product. And in the more delicate floral fragrances, e. g. the conventional ‘Appleblossom’ type for many household products, there is a distinct limit to the amount of Hercolyn to be used without a perceptible change of the fragrance. The woody-piney notes of Hercolyn are particularly conspicuous in such florals or delicate fragrance types.” 

Nevertheless he concludes: “In all, Hercolyn is one of the most useful blenders for low-cost fragrances, and it is, in many cases, a better fixative than Diethylphthalate.”

Curiously it is now used in some of the most expensive fine fragrances on the market as well.


Safety Data Sheet


There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Hercolyn D”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may also like…

  • IPM Product Image


    Rated 5.00 out of 5
    Select options
  • DiOctyl Adipate or DOA


    Select options
  • Butylated Hydroxy Toluene Product Image

    BHT – anti-oxidant

    Rated 5.00 out of 5
    Select options