Description and usage notes:
Easy to use material that has been in use in perfumes for many decades in floral, fruity and oriental fragrance types.
According to Arctander it is: “Widely used in perfume compositions, mainly for better soap perfumes, cosmetic fragrances. It is commonly used in Jasmin bases, Rose, Muguet, Geranium, Hyacinth and other florals, as well as Chypre types. It blends well with the parent alcohol and with homologue esters, with para-tertiary-Butyl cyclohexylacetate and similar chemicals.”
This is solid at room temperature and must be melted for use – so by default it is supplied at 50% in IPM – if you prefer pure we make a small additional charge to melt it for you but the price of the material itself is the same – please indicate your preference in the box at checkout. Note that you only need to pay the melting charge once however much DMBCA you’re buying.