Description and usage notes:
Description from Givaudan: “Ambrofix is a highly powerful, highly substantive and highly stable ambery note for use in all applications. The most suitable material for obtaining an authentic ambergris note. Produced from a natural starting material, this chiral product contains one main high impact isomer.”
The natural starting material they are talking about is Clary Sage, from which sclareol is extracted to be transformed into this material. Note that there is very little difference in odour between Ambrofix and Ambroxan – the latter is marginally more animalic – so in most applications they are fully interchangeable. The difference result from a different manufacturing process: both start with sclareol and the molecule is the same in each.
Arcadi Boix Camps says of this molecule: “Of all the surprising products that exist, this one perhaps incorporates the most beauty. It has been identified as one of the most noble ingredients of natural ambergris, and it imparts an outstanding, and extremely powerful, radiant note of amber. It is universally used either directly or in a form of bases that include it as the well known Fixateur”
Effective from the smallest traces, through to 2% or even more and lasts for over a month on a smelling strip. One of the most useful chemicals in modern perfumery, it is incorporated into both our Ambergris Accord 1 – Authentic and Ambergris Accord 2 – White as well as our Woody Base and others.
It comes in the form of fine crystals that will dissolve in ethanol and other perfume materials. Note however that at concentrations above about 5% in ethanol or DPG it tends crystallise out at lower temperatures.
Ambrofix will dissolve reliably in ethanol up to about 10% in a warm room, but it takes a lot of agitation: we don’t heat the solution (heating alcohol creates a fire risk) but we do use an automatic stirrer because it takes so long: be prepared to do a lot of shaking or stirring if you don’t have a machine to do it for you, or alternatively select from our 5% in DPG and 10% in DEP pre-disolved options.