Description and usage notes:
An unusual and interesting material, probably more familiar to flavorists than perfumers, propenyl guaethol or Vanitrope is both a lovely, fine quality scent in its own right in the vanilla range, it is also very useful as a booster for vanillin and ethyl vanillin, especially in situations where discolouration caused by those materials could be a problem, such as in candles or soaps.
Arctander writes very extensively about propenyl guaethol and some extracts follow, he describes it as: “intensely sweet, but in the dry state rather medicinal -phenolic odor, often described as “drug store odor”. The sweet odor is more perceptible at high dilution, while the phenolic odor seems to vanish at such low concentrations.”
“This Guaiacol-derivative of the Vanillin family is one of the most successful members of that group since the appearance of “Ethylvanillin”. When used in conjunction with Vanillin and “Ethylvanillin”, the title material is capable of supplying an enormous Vanilla- like power to the flavor composition. The manufacturer originally estimated the power at 25 times that of Vanillin, while in actual use one may calculate about 15-16 times the Vanillin power. There is a limit to how much Vanitrope can be used in a composition, and the upper limit is normally about 4 to 5% by weight of the Vanillin or “Ethylvanillin” used in conjunction with the title material.”
He goes on to tell use it is “used in perfumes as a sweetener or as a replacement for Vanillin, if there is a discoloration problem involved. By using less Vanitrope to achieve the same Vanilla-sweetness, the perfumer can reduce the amount of sensitive Aldehyde- group per weight unit of the perfume, and thus reduce the risk of discoloration in the ratio equivalent to the Vanillin/Vanitrope substitution. It is characteristic of Vanillin-discoloration that it appears at a certain level of Vanillin concentration, and not at all below that level.
A reduction of the percentage of the trouble-making aldehyde group will therefore often solve the problem.”
Bedoukian also mentions this material in his section on ‘Miscelaneous Interesting Aromatics’ and confirms that “it is applied in perfume compositions to sweeten or impart a vanilla note to certain fragrances. As it is stable in weak alkalis and acids, it is useful in cosmetic and soap formulations.”
This product should be kept cool and dark to maintain it at its best.
Safety Data Sheet